"Violets Love KC Jazz, Blues, and Barbecue" Kansas City, MO

AVSA 2015 Convention
 

AVSA's 69th consecutive convention and show was held May 24 – May 31, 2015, at the Holiday Inn KCI Airport Hotel.   The Missouri African Violet Council hosted this convention.  There are 10 States in the Council so this was a well planned event.  The Convention Facilities of the adjacent KCI Expo Center were used for the African Violet Show, Sales and Convention. The Expo Center is huge and connected to the hotel via a covered walkway. 

For reference purposes, the Show Schedule of the 2015 convention is here:

2015 Kansas City Awards

African Violet Society of America
Final Certified Results
May 28, 2015
Kansas City, MO
"Violets Love KC Jazz, Blues, and Barbecue"

Best African Violet in Show
Cajun's Zydeco
Won by: Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

2nd Best African Violet in Show
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

3rd Best African Violet in Show
S. 5c2 clone diplotricha Parker
Won by: Bill Price from Vancouver, BC Canada

Best AVSA Standard Collection
Cajun's Freckleface Kid
Cajun's Blueberry Hill
Buckeye Love's Caress
Won by: Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection
Annabelle
LC's Raspberry Whisper
Buckeye Cranberry Sparkler
Won by: Mary Jo Bradley from Walnut, IA

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Rob's Boolaroo
Rob's Galiwinku
Milky Way Trail
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection
Jolly Jubilee
Jolly Orchid
Rob's Gum Bubble
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best AVSA Species Collection
S. 5c1 clone tongwensis Uppsala 3397
S. 5b clone confusa Mather E
S. 5h clone velutina
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection
S. 5b clone confusa
S. rupicola
S. 8 clone Kacharoroni
Won by: Carol Brown from Godfrey, IL

Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Blackfoot
Optimara Little Maya
Optimara Little Arapahoe
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Ruby
Optimara Little Crystal
Optimara Little Azurite
Won by: Kathy Lahti from Annandale, MN

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection
Optimara Little Crystal
Optimara Little Moonstone
Optimara Little Ruby
Won by: Susan Hapner from Chesterfield, MO

Best Robinson Collection
Rob's Ooey Gooey
Rob's Plaid Skirt
Rob's Slap Happy
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best Robinson Collection
Not Awarded

Best Buckeye Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best Buckeye Collection
Not Awarded

Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

2nd Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

3rd Best Russian/Ukrainian Collection
Not Awarded

Best Lyon's Collection
Heartbreak Kid
Lexi
Lollipop Kid
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

2nd Best Lyon's Collection
Little Ebony
Red Tiger
Little Busybody
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best Standard African Violet
Cajun's Zydeco
Won by: Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best Miniature African Violet
Precious Red
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Semiminiature African Violet
Lollipop Kid
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Trailer
Rob's Boolaroo
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best Species African Violet
S. 5c2 clone diplotricha Parker
Won by: Bill Price from Vancouver, BC Canada

Best New Cultivar - Amateur
Cajun's Zydeco
Won by: Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best Dish Garden
"Dish Garden - 12 to 24 inches"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best Other Gesneriad
Primulina lobulata
Won by: Bill Price from Vancouver, BC Canada

2nd Best Other Gesneriad
Sinningia 'Ozark Scentimental Journey'
Won by: Dale Martens from Davenport, IA

Best Concord
Not Awarded

Best The Alps
The Alps
Won by: Lynn Canning from Overland Park, KS

Best Tina (Maas)
Not Awarded

Best Rodeo Country
Not Awarded

Best Precious Red
Precious Red
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Del's Spring Blush
Not Awarded

Best Everdina
Everdina
Won by: Hans Inpijn from Dana Point, CA

Best Aca's Libbie
Not Awarded

Best Lonestar Helen Mahr
Not Awarded

Best Lonestar Twilight
Lonestar Twilight
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best Jersey Snowflakes
Jersey Snow Flakes
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best Precious Pink
Precious Pink
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Jolly Butterfly
Jolly Butterfly
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best Jolly Orchid
Jolly Orchid
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best Jolly Jan
Jolly Jan
Won by: Susan Hapner from Chesterfield, MO

Best Happy Cricket
Not Awarded

Best Neil's Strep
Streptocarpus 'Neil's Detroit'
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best Chimera
The Alps
Won by: Lynn Canning from Overland Park, KS

Best Ozark Sinningia
Sinningia 'Ozark Scentimental Journey'
Won by: Dale Martens from Davenport, IA

Best African Violet on Display Table
Neptune
Won by: Donna Brining, Fancy Bloomers from Hammonton, NJ

Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
Linda Darnel
Won by: Patty Daniel, Patty's Plants from Winfield, KS

2nd Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
Jolly Jazz
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

3rd Best African Violet in Show - Commercial
Santee Sioux
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

Best AVSA Standard Collection - Commercial
Santee Sioux
Tatanka
Wisdom
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

2nd Best AVSA Standard Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection - Commercial
Jolly Diamond
Jolly Jubilee
Jolly Lilac
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

2nd Best AVSA Mini/Semimini Collection - Commercial
Rob's Loose Noodle
Shirl's Hawaiian Lei
Petite Blarney
Won by: Donna Brining, Fancy Bloomers from Hammonton, NJ

Best AVSA Species Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

2nd Best AVSA Species Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Rhapsodie Michelle
Optimara Texas II
Rhapsodie Rosalie
Won by: B J Ohme, Perfect Petals from

2nd Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Rhapsodie Patricia
Optimara New Mexico
Optimara myTemptation
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

3rd Best Holtkamp Collection - Commercial
Not Awarded

Best Other Gesneriad - Commercial
Streptocarpus 'Moscow Lady'
Won by: Steve Turner, Starz N Streps from Southgate, MI

Best New Cultivar - Commercial
Winter's Finale (new cultivar)
Won by: Paul Sorano, Lyndon Lyon Greenhouse from Dolgeville, NY

2nd Best New Cultivar - Commercial
Carnival Confetti (new cultivar)
Won by: Paul Sorano, Lyndon Lyon Greenhouse from Dolgeville, NY

3rd Best New Cultivar - Commercial
Jolly Jazz
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Best Horticulture Showcase
Commercial Showcases - Horticulture
Won by: Steve Turner, Starz N Streps from Southgate, MI

2nd Best Horticulture Showcase
Commercial Showcases - Horticulture
Won by: Donna Brining, Fancy Bloomers from Hammonton, NJ

Best Artistic Showcase
Commercial Showcases - Artistic
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

2nd Best Artistic Showcase
Not Awarded

Best Commercial Display Table
Display Tables
Won by: Donna Brining, Fancy Bloomers from Hammonton, NJ

2nd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

3rd Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

4th Best Commercial Display Table
Not Awarded

Best Design in Show
"Terrarium - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

2nd Best Design in Show
"Rhythm"
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

3rd Best Design in Show
"Autumn Leaves"
Won by: Fran Russom from St Louis, MO

Best in Section XII
"Autumn Leaves"
Won by: Fran Russom from St Louis, MO

Best in Section XIII
"Rhythm"
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Section XIV
"Terrarium - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Judges' Special Award - JS010
Smithiantha 'Vivian's Gift'
Won by: Dale Martens from Davenport, IA

Judges' Special Award - JS020
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award - JS030
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award - JS040
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award - JS050
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award - JS060
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award - JS070
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award - JS080
Not Awarded

Judges' Special Award - JS090
Streptocarpus 'DS-Kata Tjuta'
Won by: Steve Turner, Starz N Streps from Southgate, MI

Judges' Special Award - JS100
Ace of Diamonds
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

Judges' Special Award - JS110
Not Awarded

Sweepstakes
65 blue ribbons
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Runner-Up to Sweepstakes
54 blue ribbons
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Horticulture Sweepstakes
65 blue ribbons
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes
54 blue ribbons
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Design Sweepstakes
8 blue ribbons (tie)
Won by: Fran Russom from St Louis, MO

        Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
25 blue ribbons
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Runner-Up to Commercial Horticulture Sweepstakes
15 blue ribbons
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

Best in Class 9
Not Awarded

Best in Class 10
Not Awarded

Best in Class 11
Rhapsodie Ingrid
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 12
Rococo
Won by: Barbara Jones from Malvern, PA

Best in Class 13
Not Awarded

Best in Class 14
Optimara Ontario
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 15
The Alps
Won by: Lynn Canning from Overland Park, KS

Best in Class 16
Optimara myLove
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 17
Rainbow's Quiet Riot
Won by: Mary Jo Bradley from Walnut, IA

Best in Class 18
LE-Prekrasnaia Kreolka
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 19
Buckeye Nostalgia
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 20
Lilian Jarrett Variegated
Won by: Mary Jo Bradley from Walnut, IA

Best in Class 21
Jersey Snow Flakes
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 22
K's Sage Wand
Won by: Kathy Hajner from Peralta, NM

Best in Class 23
Lonestar Twilight
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 24
Mickey Mouse
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 25
Precious Red
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 26
Jolly Lilac
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 27
SK Little Will
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best in Class 28
Not Awarded

Best in Class 29
Petite Blarney
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 30
Petite Jewel
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 31
Rob's Bad Bunny
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 32
Not Awarded

Best in Class 33
Shirl's Hawaiian Lei
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 34
Not Awarded

Best in Class 35
Rob's Chilly Willy
Won by: Diane Miller from Anaheim, CA

Best in Class 36
Jolly Devil
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 37
Teen Bride
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 38
Red Bandito
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 39
Jolly Moon Mist
Won by: Anne Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 40
Jolly Sizzler
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 41
Rob's Dust Storm
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 42
Lollipop Kid
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 43
Tomboy Blue
Won by: Charles Rowe from Red Creek, NY

Best in Class 44
Precious Pink
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 45
Jersey Little Devil
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 46
Not Awarded

Best in Class 47
Rob's Scrumptious
Won by: Diane Miller from Anaheim, CA

Best in Class 48
Rob's Ooey Gooey
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 49
Rob's Kitten Caboodle
Won by: Debbie McInnis from Floyds Knobs, IN

Best in Class 50
Yesterday's Eye Spy
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 51
Senk's Fruit Fly
Won by: Sayeh Beheshti from Toronto, ON Canada

Best in Class 52
Rob's Willawong
Won by: Ben Haning from Allen, TX

Best in Class 53
S. 5c2 clone diplotricha Parker
Won by: Bill Price from Vancouver, BC Canada

Best in Class 54
Lela Marie
Won by: Mary Jo Bradley from Walnut, IA

Best in Class 55
Cajun's Zydeco
Won by: Belinda Thibodeaux from Patterson, LA

Best in Class 56
LC's Raspberry Whisper
Won by: Lynn Canning from Overland Park, KS

Best in Class 57
LE-Prekrasnaia Kreolka
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best in Class 58
Pinky Lee (seedling)
Won by: Jay Vantuyl from Gladstone, MO

Best in Class 59
Sinningia 'Ozark Austin Frost'
Won by: Penny Smith-Kerker from Austin, TX

Best in Class 60
Sinningia 'Ozark Scentimental Journey'
Won by: Dale Martens from Davenport, IA

Best in Class 61
Kohleria 'Bud's Little Pig'
Won by: Mary Jo Bradley from Walnut, IA

Best in Class 62
Streptocarpus 'Blueberry Butterfly'
Won by: Richard Nicholas from Denton, TX

Best in Class 63
Streptocarpus 'Radar's Tall Texan'
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best in Class 64
Streptocarpus 'Fred's Alexis Rae'
Won by: Dale Martens from Davenport, IA

Best in Class 65
Streptocarpus 'Fred's Riverdance'
Won by: Dale Martens from Davenport, IA

Best in Class 66
Streptocarpus 'DS Meteor Shower'
Won by: Lynn Allen from Bloomfield Hills,

Best in Class 67
Streptocarpus 'Dale's Polar Blizzard'
Won by: Dale Martens from Davenport, IA

Best in Class 68
Columnea 'Sylvia'
Won by: Mary Corondan from McKinney, TX

Best in Class 69
Primulina lobulata
Won by: Bill Price from Vancouver, BC Canada

Best in Class 70
Episcia 'Noel'
Won by: Brandon Erikson from Omaha, NE

Best in Class 71
Primulina species USBRG 98-083
Won by: Ron Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 72
Primulina yungfuensis
Won by: Bill Price from Vancouver, BC Canada

Best in Class 73
"Jump Blues"
Won by: Mel Grice from Englewood, OH

Best in Class 74
"Autumn Leaves"
Won by: Fran Russom from St Louis, MO

Best in Class 75
"Cotton Candy"
Won by: Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 76
"Sweet 'n' Spicy"
Won by: Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

Best in Class 77
"Cool Jazz"
Won by: Fran Russom from St Louis, MO

Best in Class 78
"Summertime"
Won by: Linda Sumski from Saint Louis, MO

Best in Class 79
"Star Dust"
Won by: Mel Grice from Englewood, OH

Best in Class 80
"Rhythm and Blues"
Won by: Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

Best in Class 81
"Rhythm"
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 82
"Night and Day"
Won by: Fran Russom from St Louis, MO

Best in Class 83
Not Awarded

Best in Class 84
"Groove"
Won by: Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

Best in Class 85
"Hot Jazz"
Won by: Glenda Williams from Mc Dade, TX

Best in Class 86
"Anything Goes"
Won by: B J Ohme, Perfect Petals from

Best in Class 87
"Blow"
Won by: Ron Davidson from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 88
"Dish Garden - under 12 inches"
Won by: Linda Hall from Ravenwood, MO

Best in Class 89
"Dish Garden - 12 to 24 inches"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best in Class 90
"Terrarium - 12 inches or less"
Won by: Fran Russom from St Louis, MO

Best in Class 91
"Terrarium - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best in Class 92
"Natural Garden - 24 inches or less"
Won by: Suzanne Roberts from Dallas, TX

Best in Class 93
Education Exhibit
Won by: John Carter from Broken Arrow, OK

Best in Class 94
Not Awarded

Best in Class 99
Winter's Finale (new cultivar)
Won by: Paul Sorano, Lyndon Lyon Greenhouse from Dolgeville, NY

Best in Class 100
Jolly Jazz
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 101
Jolly Andrea
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 102
Not Awarded

Best in Class 103
Wisdom
Won by: Joyce Stork from Fremont, NE

Best in Class 104
Jack of Clubs
Won by: Kent Stork from Fremont, NE

Best in Class 105
Not Awarded

Best in Class 106
Jolly Bambino
Won by: Jo Anne Schrimsher, JoS Violets from Victoria, TX

Best in Class 107
Jolly Cupid
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 108
Jolly Star
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 109
Jolly Kitten
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 110
Jolly Pepper
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 111
Linda Darnel
Won by: Patty Daniel, Patty's Plants from Winfield, KS

Best in Class 112
S. ionantha subsp. grandifolia #237
Won by: Jo Anne Schrimsher, JoS Violets from Victoria, TX

Best in Class 113
Not Awarded

Best in Class 114
Chrysothemis pulchella 'Bronze'
Won by: David Harris, Dave's Violets from Springfield, MO

Best in Class 115
Not Awarded

Best in Class 116
Streptocarpus 'Leyla'
Won by: Patty Daniel, Patty's Plants from Winfield, KS

Best in Class 117
Streptocarpus 'DS-Lena'
Won by: Donna Turner, Starz N Streps from Southgate, MI

Best in Class 118
Streptocarpus 'Emily'
Won by: Patty Daniel, Patty's Plants from Winfield, KS

Best in Class 119
Streptocarpus 'Moscow Lady'
Won by: Steve Turner, Starz N Streps from Southgate, MI

Best in Class 120
Streptocarpus 'DS-Meteor Shower'
Won by: Steve Turner, Starz N Streps from Southgate, MI

Best in Class 121
Streptocarpus 'Iced Pink Flamingo'
Won by: Patty Daniel, Patty's Plants from Winfield, KS

Best in Class 122
Not Awarded

Best in Class 123
Episcia 'Pink Smoke'
Won by: Patty Daniel, Patty's Plants from Winfield, KS

Best in Class 124
Episcia 'Pink Dreams'
Won by: Patty Daniel, Patty's Plants from Winfield, KS

Best in Class 125
Not Awarded

Best in Class 126
Primulina 'Betty'
Won by: Jan Davidson, Jan's Workshop from Red Oak, TX

Best in Class 127
Not Awarded

Best in Class 128
Not Awarded

Best in Class 129
Not Awarded

African Violet Society of America
2375 North Street
Beaumont, TX 77702-1722
info@avsa.org
409-839-4725
844-400-AVSA (844-400-2872)
 
Office hours:
Monday - Thursday 9:00 am - 4:00 pm CST

 

 

(c) 2012-2015 African Violet Society of America

                   

AVSA Terms of Use and Service Policy

X